Privacy Policy

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

 

When you purchase something from our  online store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as:

 

  • Name and Surname
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

 

How do you get my consent?

 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

The Personal Information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

 

  • To identify you
  • To deliver the products you have purchased from LINCOLN COLLECTIVE
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How do you withdraw your consent?

 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@lincolncollective.com.

 

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

 

3.1 We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from LINCOLN COLLECTIVE’s website.

 

3.2 In exceptional circumstances LINCOLN COLLECTIVE  may be required to disclose Personal Information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

 

3.3 LINCOLN COLLECTIVE  is committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 as well as the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles.

 

3.4 If you believe that your privacy has been breached by LINCOLN COLLECTIVE please contact our Information Officer at info@lincolncollective.com  and we will resolve the issue.

 

SECTION 4 – WOOCOMMERCE

 

Our store is run on the Woocommerce and WordPress. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

 

Payment:

 

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then woocommerce stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

 

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

 

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links

 

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

 

Lincoln Collective ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your Personal Information by:

 

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

 

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

SECTION 9- CONTACT

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@lincolncollective.com